Scientific Name
  
Common Name
Acantholumpenus mackayi
  
Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi
  
Spiny Flounder
Agonidae
  
Poachers
Agonopsis vulsa
  
Northern Spearnose Poacher
Ahliesaurus brevis
  
Albatrossia pectoralis
  
Giant Grenadier
Alectridium aurantiacum
  
Lesser Prickleback
Alepisauridae
  
Lancetfishes
Alepisaurus ferox
  
Longnose Lancetfish
Allosmerus elongatus
  
Whitebait Smelt
Ammodytes hexapterus
  
Arctic sand Lance
Ammodytes personatus
  
Pacific Sand Lance
Ammodytes spp.
  
Sand Lance
Anarhichas orientalis
  
Bering Wolffish
Anarrhichthys ocellatus
  
Wolf-Eel
Anisarchus medius
  
Stout Eelblenny
Anoplagonus inermis
  
Smooth Alligatorfish
Anoplarchus insignis
  
Slender Cockscomb
Anoplarchus purpurescens
  
High Cockscomb
Anoplarchus spp.
  
Anoplopoma fimbria
  
Sablefish
Apodichthys flavidus
  
Penpoint Gunnnel
Aptocyclus ventricosus
  
Smooth Lumpsucker
Arctogadus glacialis
  
Polar Cod
Argentina sialis
  
Pacific Argentine
Argentinidae
  
Argentines
Argyropelecus affinis
  
Slender Hatchetfish
Argyropelecus lychnus
  
Tropical Hatchetfish
Argyropelecus sladeni
  
Lowcrest Hatchetfish
Argyropelecus spp.
  
Aristomias scintillans
  
Shining Loosejaw
Aristostomias scintillans
  
Shiny Loosejaw
Artediellus pacificus
  
Artediellus scaber
  
Hamecon
Artedius fenestralis
  
Padded Sculpin
Artedius harringtoni
  
Scalyhead Sculpin
Artedius lateralis
  
Smoothhead Sculpin
Artedius spp.
  
Ascelichthys rhodorus
  
Rosylip Sculpin
Aspidophoroides monopterygius
  
Alligatorfish
Aspidophoroides olrikii
  
Arctic Alligatorfish
Astronesthidae
  
Snaggletooths
Atheresthes evermanni
  
Kamchatka Flounder
Atheresthes spp.
  
Atheresthes stomias
  
Arrowtooth Flounder
Aulorhynchus flavidus
  
Tube-Snout
Auxis spp.
  
Bathophilis flemingi
  
Highfin Dragonfish
Bathyagonus alascanus
  
Gray Starsnout
Bathyagonus infraspinatus
  
Spinycheek Starsnout
Bathyagonus nigripinnis
  
Blackfin Poacher
Bathyagonus pentacanthus
  
Bigeye Poacher
Bathyagonus spp.
  
Bathylagidae
  
Deepsea Smelts
Bathylagoides wesethi
  
Snubnose Blacksmelt
Bathylagus pacificus
  
Pacific Blacksmelt
Bathylagus spp.
  
Bathylychnops exilis
  
Javelin Spookfish
Bathymaster 2
  
Bathymaster A
  
Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus
  
Alaskan Ronquil
Bathymaster signatus
  
Searcher
Bathymaster spp.
  
Bathymasteridae
  
Ronquils
Benthalbella dentata
  
Northern Pearleye
Benthalbella spp.
  
Benthosema spp.
  
Benthosema suborbitale
  
Blepsias bilobus
  
Crested Sculpin
Blepsias cirrhosus
  
Silverspotted Sculpin
Bolinichthys longipes
  
Popeye Lampfish
Bolinichthys spp.
  
Boreogadus saida
  
Arctic Cod
Bothragonus swanii
  
Rockhead
Brama japonica
  
Pacific Pomfret
Bregmaceros spp.
  
Brosmophycis marginata
  
Red Brotula
Bryozoichthys lysimus
  
Nutcracker Prickleback
Bryozoichthys marjorius
  
Pearly Prickleback
Bryozoichthys spp.
  
Carangidae
  
Jacks
Carapus spp.
  
Careproctus spp.
  
Centrobranchus choerocephalus
  
Centrobranchus spp.
  
Ceratioidei
  
Ceratoscopelus spp.
  
Ceratoscopelus townsendi
  
Dogtooth Lampfish
Ceratoscopelus warmingii
  
Chauliodus macouni
  
Pacific Viperfish
Chiasmodontidae
  
Swallowers
Chirolophis decoratus
  
Decorated Warbonnet
Chirolophis nugator
  
Mosshead Warbonnet
Chirolophis snyderi
  
Bearded Warbonnet
Chirolophis spp.
  
Chitonotus pugetensis
  
Roughback Sculpin
Citharichthys sordidus
  
Pacific Sanddab
Citharichthys spp.
  
Sanddabs
Citharichthys stigmaeus
  
Speckled Sanddab
Clevelandia ios
  
Arrow Goby
Clinocottus acuticeps
  
Sharpnose Sculpin
Clinocottus embryum
  
Calico Sculpin
Clinocottus spp.
  
Clupea pallasii
  
Pacific Herring
Clupeidae
  
Clupeiformes
  
Cololabis saira
  
Pacifc Saury
Coryphaenoides acrolepis
  
Pacific Grenadier
Coryphaenoides spp.
  
Cottidae
  
Sculpins
Cottoid type A
  
Cottoidea
  
Cottus asper
  
Prickly Sculpin
Cryptacanthodes aleutensis
  
Dwarf Wrymouth
Cryptacanthodes giganteus
  
Giant Wrymouth
Cryptopsaras couesii
  
Triplewart Seadevil
Cubiceps baxteri
  
Cubiceps pauciradiatus
  
Bigeye Cigarfish
Cubiceps spp.
  
Cyclopteridae
  
Snailfishes
Cyclothone acclinidens
  
Benttooth Bristlemouth
Cyclothone atraria
  
Black Bristlemouth
Cyclothone microdon
  
Cyclothone pseudopallida
  
Slender Bristlemouth
Cyclothone signata
  
Showy Bristlemouth
Cyclothone spp.
  
Bristlemouths
Danaphos oculatus
  
Bottlelight
Dasycottus setiger
  
Spinyhead Sculpin
Derichthyidae
  
Longneck Eels
Diaphus pacificus
  
Pacific Headlightfish
Diaphus spp.
  
Diaphus theta
  
California Headlightfish
Diogenichthys atlanticus
  
Longfin Lanternfish
Diogenichthys lanternatus
  
Diogenes Lanternfish
Diogenichthys spp.
  
Diplophos taenia
  
Diplospinus multistriatus
  
Ribbon Snake Mackerel
Disintegrated
  
Electrona risso
  
Chubby Flashlightfish
Electrona spp.
  
Eleginus gracilis
  
Saffron Cod
Embassichthys bathybius
  
Deepsea Sole
Engraulidae
  
Anchovies
Engraulis mordax
  
Northern Anchovy
Engyophrys senta
  
Enophrys bison
  
Buffalo Sculpin
Enophrys diceraus
  
Antlered Sculpin
Enophrys lucasi
  
Leister Sculpin
Enophrys spp.
  
Eopsetta jordani
  
Petrale Sole
Eumesogrammus praecisus
  
Fourline Snakeblenny
Eumicrotremus orbis
  
Pacific Spiny Lumpsucker
Eurypharynx spp.
  
Gulper
Evermanellidae
  
Sabertooth Fishes
Evermannella spp.
  
Exocoetidae
  
Flyingfishes
Gadidae
  
Cods
Gadus chalcogrammus
  
Walleye Pollock
Gadus macrocephalus
  
Pacific Cod
Gasterosteidae
  
Gasterosteus aculeatus
  
Threespine Stickleback
Gempylus serpens
  
Snake Mackeral
Gigantactidae
  
Whipnoses
Gigantactis spp.
  
Glyptocephalus zachirus
  
Rex Sole
Gobiidae
  
Gobies
Gonostoma atlanticum
  
Atlantic Fangjaw
Gonostoma ebelingi
  
Ebeling's Fangjaw
Gonostoma elongatum
  
Elongate Fangjaw
Gonostoma spp.
  
Gonostomatidae
  
Lightfishes
Gymnelus hemifasciatus
  
Halfbarred Pout
Gymnocanthus A
  
Gymnocanthus galeatus
  
Armorhead Sculpin
Gymnocanthus pistilliger
  
Threaded Sculpin
Gymnocanthus spp.
  
Gymnocanthus tricuspis
  
Arctic Staghorn Sculpin
Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus
  
Red Irish Lord
Hemilepidotus jordani
  
Yellow Irish Lord
Hemilepidotus papilio
  
Butterfly Sculpin
Hemilepidotus spinosus
  
Brown Irish Lord
Hemilepidotus spp.
  
Hemilepidotus zapus
  
Longfin Irish Lord
Hemitripterus bolini
  
Bigmouth Sculpin
Hemitripterus spp.
  
Hexagrammidae
  
Greenlings
Hexagrammos decagrammus
  
Kelp Greenling
Hexagrammos lagocephalus
  
Rock Greenling
Hexagrammos octogrammus
  
Masked Greenling
Hexagrammos spp.
  
Hexagrammos stelleri
  
Whitespotted Greenling
Hippoglossoides elassodon
  
Flathead Sole
Hippoglossoides robustus
  
Bering Flounder
Hippoglossoides spp.
  
Hippoglossus stenolepis
  
Pacific Halibut
Howella spp.
  
Howellidae
  
Pelagic Basslets
Hygophum atratum
  
Thickhead Lanternfish
Hygophum proximum
  
Hygophum reinhardti
  
Slender Lanternfish
Hygophum spp.
  
Hypomesus pretiosus
  
Surf Smelt
Hypsagonus mozinoi
  
Kelp Poacher
Hypsagonus quadricornis
  
Fourhorn Poacher
Icelinus borealis
  
Northern Sculpin
Icelinus spp.
  
Icelinus spp.-Icelus spp.
  
Icelus spatula
  
Spatulate Sculpin
Icelus spp.
  
Ichthyococcus ovatus
  
Icichthys lockingtoni
  
Medusafish
Icosteus aenigmaticus
  
Ragfish
Idiacanthus spp.
  
Isopsetta isolepis
  
Butter Sole
Katsuwonus pelamis
  
Skipjack Tuna
Labridae
  
Wrasses
Labrisomidae
  
Labrisomid Kelpfishes
Lampadena spp.
  
Lampadena urophaos
  
Sunbeam Lampfish
Lampanyctus acanthurus
  
Spinytail Lampfish
Lampanyctus nobilis
  
Noble Lampfish
Lampanyctus spp.
  
Lepidogobius lepidus
  
Bay Goby
Lepidopsetta bilineata
  
Southern Rock Sole
Lepidopsetta polyxystra
  
Northern Rock Sole
Lepidopsetta spp.
  
Leptagonus spp.
  
Leptoclinus maculatus
  
Daubed Shanny
Leptocottus armatus
  
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin
Lestidiops pacificum
  
Lestidiops ringens
  
Slender Barracudina
Leuroglossus schmidti
  
Northern Smoothtongue
Leuroglossus stilbius
  
California Smoothtongue
Limanda aspera
  
Yellowfin Sole
Limanda proboscidea
  
Longhead Dab
Limanda sakhalinensis
  
Sakhalin Sole
Limanda spp.
  
Liopsetta glacialis
  
Arctic Flounder
Liparidae
  
Snailfishes
Liparis atlanticus
  
Atlantic Sea Snail
Liparis callyodon
  
Spotted Snailfish
Liparis cyclopus
  
Ribbon Snailfish
Liparis dennyi
  
Marbled Snailfish
Liparis fabricii
  
Gelatinous Seasnail
Liparis florae
  
Tidepool Snailfish
Liparis fucensis
  
Slipskin Snailfish
Liparis gibbus
  
Variegated Snailfish
Liparis greeni
  
Lobefin Snailfish
Liparis mucosus
  
Slimy Snailfish
Liparis pulchellus
  
Showy Snailfish
Liparis rutteri
  
Ringtail Snailfish
Liparis spp.
  
Liparis tunicatus
  
Kelp Snailfish
Lipariscus nanus
  
Pygmy Snailfish
Lipolagus ochotensis
  
Popeye Blacksmelt
Lobianchia spp.
  
Loweina rara
  
Dwarf Lanternfish
Lumpenella longirostris
  
Longsnout Prickleback
Lumpenus fabricii
  
Slender Eelblenny
Lumpenus sagitta
  
Snake Prickleback
Lumpenus spp.
  
Lycodapus fierasfer
  
Blackmouth Eelpout
Lycodapus mandibularis
  
Pallid Eelpout
Lycodapus poecilus
  
Variform Eelpout
Lycodapus spp.
  
Lycodes brevipes
  
Shortfin Eelpout
Lycodes diapterus
  
Black Eelpout
Lycodes palearis
  
Wattled Eelpout
Lycodes polaris
  
Canadian Eelpout
Lycodes raridens
  
Marbled Eelpout
Lycodes spp.
  
Lyopsetta exilis
  
Slender Sole
Macropinna microstoma
  
Barreleye
Macrouridae
  
Grenadiers
Magnisudis atlantica
  
Duckbill Barracudina
Malacocottus spp.
  
Malacocottus zonurus
  
Darkfin Sculpin
Malacocottus zonurus 1
  
Malacocottus zonurus 2
  
Mallotus villosus
  
Capelin
Maurolicus muelleri
  
Maurolicus spp.
  
Melamphaes lugubris
  
Highsnout Bigscale
Melamphaes simus
  
Melamphaes spp.
  
Melamphaidae
  
Bigscales
Melanostigma pammelas
  
Midwater Eelpout
Melanostomiidae
  
Scaleless Dragonfishes
Merluccius productus
  
Pacific Hake
Microgadus proximus
  
Pacific Tomcod
Microstoma microstoma
  
Slender argentine
Microstoma sp.
  
Dusky Pencilsmelt
Microstomus pacificus
  
Dover Sole
Mustelus sp.
  
Myctophidae
  
Lanternfishes
Myctophidae B
  
Myctophiformes
  
Myctophum asperum
  
Myctophum nitidulum
  
Pearly Lanternfish
Myctophum obtusirostrum
  
Myctophum phengodes
  
Myctophum selenops
  
Myctophum spp.
  
Myoxocephalus B
  
Myoxocephalus G
  
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus
  
Great Sculpin
Myoxocephalus scorpius
  
Shorthorn Sculpin
Myoxocephalus spp.
  
Nannobrachium fernae
  
Nannobrachium nigrum
  
Nannobrachium regale
  
Pinpoint Lampfish
Nannobrachium ritteri
  
Broadfin Lampfish
Nannobrachium spp.
  
Nansenia candida
  
Bluethroat Argentine
Nansenia crassa
  
Stout Argentine
Nautichthys oculofasciatus
  
Sailfin Sculpin
Nautichthys pribilovius
  
Eyeshade Sculpin
Nautichthys robustus
  
Shortmast Sculpin
Nautichthys spp.
  
Nectoliparis pelagicus
  
Tadpole Snailfish
Nesiarchus nasutus
  
Black Gemfish
No Ichthyoplankton Present
  
No Ichthyoplankton Present
Nomeidae
  
Driftfishes
Notolepis rissoi
  
Ribbon Barracudina
Notolychnus valdiviae
  
Topside Lampfish
Notoscopelus elongatus
  
Notosudidae
  
Paperbones
Odontopyxis trispinosa
  
Pygmy Poacher
Oligocottus maculosus
  
Tidepool Sculpin
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha
  
Pink Salmon
Oncorhynchus keta
  
Chum Salmon
Oncorhynchus spp.
  
Ophidiidae
  
Cusk-Eels
Ophiodon elongatus
  
Lingcod
Opisthoproctidae
  
Spookfishes
Osmeridae
  
Smelts
Osmerus mordax
  
Rainbow Smelt
Oxylebius pictus
  
Painted Greenling
Pallisina barbata
  
Tubenose Poacher
Paralepidae
  
Barracudinas
Paralichthyidae
  
Lefteye Flounders
Paralichthys californicus
  
California Halibut
Paraliparis bullacephalus
  
Bubble-Head Snailfish
Paraliparis holomelas
  
Ebony Snailfish
Paraliparis spp.
  
Paricelinus hopliticus
  
Thornback Sculpin
Parophrys vetulus
  
English Sole
Parvilux ingens
  
Giant Lampfish
Peprilus simillimus
  
Pacific Pompano
Pholidae
  
Gunnels
Pholis laeta
  
Crescent Gunnel
Pholis ornata
  
Saddleback Gunnnel
Pholis spp.
  
Phytichthys chirus
  
Ribbon Prickleback
Platichthys stellatus
  
Starry Flounder
Plectobranchus evides
  
Bluebarred Prickleback
Pleurogrammus monopterygius
  
Atka Mackerel
Pleuronectes quadrituberculatus
  
Alaska Plaice
Pleuronectes spp.
  
Pleuronectidae
  
Righteye Flounders
Pleuronichthys coenosus
  
C-O Sole
Pleuronichthys decurrens
  
Curlfin Sole
Pleuronichthys verticalis
  
Hornyhead Turbot
Podothecus acipenserinus
  
Sturgeon Poacher
Podothecus spp.
  
Podothecus veternus
  
Veteran Poacher
Pollichthys mauli
  
Stareye Lightfish
Poroclinus rothrocki
  
Whitebarred Prickleback
Poromitra crassiceps
  
Crested Bigscale
Priacanthidae
  
Bigeyes
Protomyctophum crockeri
  
California Flashlightfish
Protomyctophum spp.
  
Protomyctophum thompsoni
  
Northern Flashlightfish
Psettichthys melanostictus
  
Sand Sole
Pseudobathylagus milleri
  
Robust Blacksmelt
Psychrolutes paradoxus
  
Tadpole Sculpin
Psychrolutes phrictus
  
Blob Sculpin
Psychrolutes sigalutes
  
Soft Sculpin
Psychrolutes spp.
  
Psychrolutidae
  
Ptilichthys goodei
  
Quillfish
Pungitius pungitius
  
Ninespine Stickleback
Radulinus asprellus
  
Slim Sculpin
Radulinus boleoides
  
Darter Sculpin
Radulinus spp.
  
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides
  
Greenland Halibut
Rhamphocottus richardsonii
  
Grunt Sculpin
Rhinogobiops nicholsii
  
Blackeye Goby
Rhinoliparis barbulifer
  
Longnose Snailfish
Ronquilus jordani
  
Northern Ronquil
Ruscarius meanyi
  
Puget Sound Sculpin
Salmonidae
  
Salmoniformes
  
Sample Lost
  
Sample Lost
Sardinops sagax
  
Pacific Sardine
Sarritor frenatus
  
Sawback Poacher
Sarritor leptorhynchus
  
Longnose Poacher
Scomber japonicus
  
Chub Mackerel
Scomberesocidae
  
Sauries
Scombridae
  
Mackerels and Tunas
Scopelarchidae
  
Pearleyes
Scopelarchus guentheri
  
Staring Pearleye
Scopeloberyx robustus
  
Longjaw Bigscale
Scopeloberyx spp.
  
Scopelogadus bispinosus
  
Twospine Bigscale
Scopelosaurus harryi
  
Scaly Paperbone
Scopelosaurus spp.
  
Scorpaenichthys marmoratus
  
Cabezon
Scorpaenidae
  
Scorpionfishes
Sebastes alutus
  
Pacific Ocean Perch
Sebastes babcocki
  
Redbanded Rockfish
Sebastes paucispinis
  
Bocaccio
Sebastes pinniger
  
Canary Rockfish
Sebastes polyspinis
  
Northern Rockfish
Sebastes spp.
  
Rockfishes
Sebastolobus alascanus
  
Shortspine Thornyhead
Sebastolobus altivelis
  
Longspine Thornyhead
Sebastolobus spp.
  
Thornyheads
Selar spp.
  
Serranidae
  
Sea Basses
Sigmops gracilis
  
Slender Fangjaw
Spectrunculus grandis
  
Giant Cusk-Eel
Stellerina xyosterna
  
Pricklebreast Poacher
Stemonosudis macrura
  
Sharpchin Barracudina
Stenobrachius leucopsarus
  
Northern Lampfish
Stenobrachius nannochir
  
Garnet Lampfish
Stenobrachius spp.
  
Sternoptychidae
  
Hatchetfishes
Sternoptyx spp.
  
Stichaeidae
  
Pricklebacks
Stichaeus punctatus
  
Arctic Shanny
Stomias spp.
  
Dragonfishes
Stomioidea
  
Stromateidae
  
Butterfishes
Stromateoidei
  
Sudis spp.
  
Symbolophorus californiensis
  
California Lanternfish
Symbolophorus evermanni
  
Evermann's Lanternfish
Symbolophorus spp.
  
Symphurus atricauda
  
California Tonguefish
Synchirus gilli
  
Manacled Sculpin
Syngnathus californiensis
  
Kelp Pipefish
Syngnathus spp.
  
Tactostoma macropus
  
Longfin Dragonfish
Tarletonbeania crenularis
  
Blue Lanternfish
Tarletonbeania spp.
  
Teleost Type A
  
Teleost Type B
  
Teleost Type C
  
Teleost Type D
  
Teleost Type E
  
Teleost Type F
  
Teleost Type G
  
Teleost Type H
  
Teleost Type L
  
Teleost Type M
  
Teleost Type P
  
Teleost Type Q
  
Teleost Type S
  
Tetragonurus atlanticus
  
Bigeye Squaretail
Tetragonurus cuvieri
  
Smalleye Squaretail
Tetragonurus spp.
  
Tetraodontidae
  
Puffers
Thaleichthys pacificus
  
Eulachon
Thunnus spp.
  
Trachipteridae
  
Ribbonfishes
Trachipterus altivelis
  
King-of-the-Salmon
Trachurus symmetricus
  
Jack Mackerel
Trichiuridae
  
Cutlassfishes
Trichodon trichodon
  
Pacific Sandfish
Triglops forficatus
  
Scissortail Sculpin
Triglops macellus
  
Roughspine Sculpin
Triglops pingelii
  
Ribbed Sculpin
Triglops scepticus
  
Spectacled Sculpin
Triglops spp.
  
Triphoturus nigrescens
  
Highseas Lampfish
Unidentified
  
Uranoscopidae
  
Stargazers
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus
  
Constellationfish
Vinciguerria attenuata
  
Vinciguerria lucetia
  
Panama Lightfish
Vinciguerria nimbaria
  
Oceanic Lightfish
Vinciguerria poweriae
  
Highseas Lightfish
Vinciguerria spp.
  
Xeneretmus latifrons
  
Blacktip Poacher
Xiphister atropurpureus
  
Black Prickleback
Xiphister mucosus
  
Rock Prickleback
Xiphister spp.
  
Xyrichtys mundiceps
  
Razorfish
Zaprora silenus
  
Prowfish
Zesticelus profundorum
  
Flabby Sculpin
Zoarcidae
  
Eelpouts

| webmaster | privacy | disclaimer/accessibility |